Home's cool, so Home School!

Hi. This is Romy's Home Education blog. Read about her adventures here...

Lilypie 6th to 18th Ticker Image hosted by ImageShack
My Photo
Name:
Location: United Kingdom

Tuesday, February 07, 2006

Friends for lunch.

Yesterday we had Kris and her girls round for lunch and a play. Well secretly I think they came to see Toby, lol. The girls had a picnic on the dining room floor and piglet showed her altruistic side by sharing hers with the guinea pigs ;o) They then disappeared upstairs to return Roo's bedroom to its natural state. It doesn't like having to be tidied for visitors, lol. Whilst they were playing I tried to give Kris a bit of Reiki in-between visits downstairs by the girls and whispers of "Can I show them what you're doing?" (Roo)
"What's happening to my Mummy?" (Tea)
"Can I have my vitamin tablet? (Roo again!)
Whether Kris was able to relax for a nano-second I don't know. Tee hee! The kids also had fun making lovely pictures from various crafty scrap bits. At one point we all ended up sprinkling glitter in each other's hair. Hmm, don't quite know how that happened ;o)

Last night at Taekwondo I managed to read through my Reiki Master's manual while Colin and Roo had their lessons. I know how to attune other people now. I think I'll 'practice' on Colin first as he's been asking me for ages.

Tilly is doing really well at my Mum's. It sounds as though she's taking her in hand (my Mum, not Tilly!) And it's soooooooo quiet here *hurrah*. We've been able to do our work at the table in peace today for the first time in over a year.

Talking of work, we've carried on with the Medieval project today. Romy has drawn pictures of the fictitious royal family for her castle. She got ideas for the costumes from a book on fashions through the ages we got from the library. She's also made up names for them and labelled them. We got a lovely set of eight postcards this morning from Lucy and her children. They've been visiting lots of castles in Scotland and very kindly sent us the postcards. Roo was over the moon and decided to stick them into her project. She wrote the names underneath each one and then we printed off a map of Scotland and marked them all on with coloured dots and made a key. I didn't realise there were so many castles in the U.K. We found this great website that lists them all alphabetically. We'll have to visit some this year I think.

This afternoon we did some maths; learning about grid references. What better way to learn that to do, so off we went to play battleships! Romy won, hmph. My brother and I used to have electronic battleships when we were young. That was more fun with the sound effects (mind you, you can be sure Roo and I made up our own, lol.) Better get Roo ready for Rainbows.

3 Comments:

Blogger Kris said...

We had a fab time - and yes, I did get to relax some. Was funny to hear Piglet whispering. But she only whispered when I had my eyes closed...

Btw - what's the name of that green tube of scrumptious vegan pate spread stuff? It's gorgeous and I must get some!

2:44 PM  
Blogger lucy said...

Glad the cards arrived OK and that Romy liked them :)

12:30 AM  
Blogger Hazel said...

It's Tartex. Available from all health food shops :o)

7:11 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home